AWARDS AND WINNERS
Awards Home
Award Finalists & Honorees
Celebrity Ambassadors & Presenters
Academy Judges Panel
Call for Entries: Nomination Submissions
5th Annual Award Winners & Nominees
4th Annual Award Winners & Nominees
3rd Annual Award Winners & Nominees
2nd Annual Award Winners & Nominees
1st Annual Award Winners & Nominees
Winner and Nominee Resources








WINNERS, NOMINEES & HONOREES: 6TH ANNUAL TASTE AWARDS

TASTE AWARDS Finalists are selected from nomination submissions by the ACADEMY OF MEDIA TASTEMAKERS, a diverse and respected association of food & wine editors, writers and bloggers, chefs, fashion journalists, television producers and stations, online video platforms, mobile device providers, retail and technology enterprises, and others.

Selected Category Winners of the TASTE AWARDS will be announced in December 2014, and all winners receive their honors on January 15th, 2015 at a Red Carpet Hollywood Awards celebration at the Egyptian Theatre. Lifetime Achievement Awards and other Special Awards were also presented to valuable contributors to the industry.


Nominees and Finalists for the 6th Annual TASTE AWARDS, as well as Viewers Choice Voting, opens in November 2014.

See previous Official Award Winners, Nominees & Honorees below.





HONOREE AWARD CATEGORIES - 5TH ANNUAL

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement Award Emeril Lagasse

Pioneer Award

Great Chefs, Oishinbo

Kikkoman Breakout Foodies of the Year


The Mind of a Chef (Public Television), Dark Rye (Whole Foods), YumSugar/PopSugar, Zagat on YouTube, Chat Chow TV
Breakout Fashionistas of the Year The Fashion Fund (Ovation), House of Curves (We TV), "This Must Be The Only Fantasy" Rodarte & Todd Cole (the Creators Project), TBA
Breakout Storytellers of the Year The Getaway (Esquire Network), Parts Unknown (CNN)
Outstanding Vision Tanya Holland, Nathan Lyon
Outstanding Passion Elettra's GOODNESS (Vogue), Jazzy Vegetarian (Public Television)
Outstanding Inspiration Food & Spirituality Series (KQED), Live Big with Ali Vincent (Live Well)
Entertainer of the Year James Cunningham, Martha Stewart
Guilty Addiction of the Year Michelle Phan (YouTube), The Braiser, Liquid Alchemy (The Art of Baileys Chocolat Luxe)
Spotlight Award Mariel Hemingway's 'Running from Crazy' by Barbara Kopple, 'Best Fish Tacos in Ensenada' by Director Gabriel Taraboulsy (Delicious Cinema), 'Miu Miu - Mistress of all She Surveys' (Dazed Digital), 'Fresh Fruit' by Diane Busuttil, Soul of a Banquet (Wayne Wang), Caesars Palace Bacchanal Buffet - Travis Wall
Outstanding Mobile Apps Every Day is a Food Holiday (Food Network), Tastemade (Tastemade)
Outstanding Kids Award Cool Kids Cook (VoiceAmerica Kids), MasterChef Junior (Fox), La Cuoca Girovaga by Chef Rosanna Marziale, Edible Animations by Children's Museum of the Art
Person of the Year To Be Announced Dec. 3rd
Outstanding Animated Feature Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 (Sony)
Outstanding Animated Short Mademoiselle - Inside CHANEL
Outstanding Technology Innovation Kickstarter, IndieGoGo, The Sugar Lab
Hall of Fame Inductees Previously Announced
Great Taste Prize: Hollywood Tastemakers
(f)
Ashley Greene, Ashley Madekwe, Kate Bosworth, Mindy Kaling, Elizabeth Banks, Naomie Harris, Naya Rivera, Kat Graham, Lea Michele, Elisabeth Moss, Shaun Robinson, Alice Eve, Christiane Seidel, Krysten Ritter, Becca Tobin, Brenda Song
Great Taste Prize: Hollywood Tastemakers
(m)
Ian Somerhalder, Andy Samberg, Don Cheadle, Zachary Quinto, Daymond John, Tom Bergeron, RuPaul, Alex O'Loughlin, Jon Favreau, Dwayne Johnson, Harry Lennix, Fabio Viviani, Idris Elba, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, John Cho
Great Taste Prize:
Young Tastemakers
Jaden Smith, Chloé Grace Moretz, Dakota Fanning, Sarah Hyland, Maia Mitchell, Olivia Holt, Peyton List, Bella Thorne, India Eisley, Hailee Steinfeld, Victoria Justice, Karan Bar, Rico Rodriguez, Debby Ryan
Great Taste Prize: Kikkoman Culinary Tastemakers

SF Bay Area: Artesano, Bluestem Brasserie
LA Area: The Bossy Wife & Co., Citron Catering

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 



GENERAL AWARD CATEGORY



BEST DRINK OR BEVERAGE PROGRAM: WEB

Balcones Distilling 

View

Whole Foods Market/Dark Rye 

Bartending Basics

View

Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia

Better Cocktails at Home

View

Better Cocktails at Home

Kathy Casey's Liquid Kitchen®

View

Small Screen, Inc.

Raising the Bar with Jamie Boudreau

View

Small Screen, Inc.

The Proper Pour with Charlotte Voisey 

View

Small Screen, Inc.

Thirsty For...

Veiw

Tastemade

BEST DRINK OR BEVERAGE PROGRAM: TELEVISION

Tripping Out with Alie & Georgia

View

Cooking Channel

Moonshiners

View

Discovery Channel

How Booze Built America View Discovery Channel
BEST FOOD PROGRAM: TELEVISION

Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics

View

Food Network

Chopped

View

Food Network

Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives

View

Food Network

Iron Chef America

View

Food Network

Top Chef

View

Bravo

Top Chef Masters

View

Bravo

BEST FOOD TRAVEL SERIES: TELEVISION

Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives

View

Food Network

Food Markets

View

Stefilm

Giada in Paradise

View

Linguine Pictures

Mexico: One Plate at a Time with Rick Bayless

View

Mint Media Works

New Scandinavian Cooking

View

Tellus Works

The Great Food Truck Race

View

Food Network

THE KIKKOMAN AWARD FOR BEST REALITY SERIES: FOOD OR DRINK

Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics

View

Food Network

Chopped

View

Food Network

Food Network Star

View

Food Network

Iron Chef America

View

Food Network

Top Chef

View

Bravo

Without Borders

View

Without Borders

BEST FASHION OR DESIGN PROGRAM: TELEVISION

Dukes of Melrose

View

Bravo

Fashion News Live

View

RLG Productions, Corp.

Flipping Out

View

Bravo

Interior Therapy with Jeff Lewis

View

Bravo

It’s  Brad, Brad World

View

Bravo

Knock It Off!

View

Live Well Network

Mirror/Mirror

View

Live Well Network

Say Yes to the Dress

View

TLC

The Rachel Zoe Project

View

Bravo

What Not to Wear

View

TLC

BEST REALITY SERIES: FASHION, DESIGN OR HOME DECOR

Dukes of Melrose

View

Bravo

Flipping Out

View

Bravo

Interior Therapy with Jeff Lewis

View

Bravo

It’s  Brad, Brad World

View

Bravo

Say Yes to the Dress: Atlanta

View

TLC

Tanked

View

Animal Planet

The Rachel Zoe Project

View

Bravo

What Not to Wear

View

TLC

BEST HOME DECOR AND DESIGN PROGRAM, presented by Ferrara Flame


Four Houses View TLC

Harpoon House

View

Whole Foods Market/Dark Rye 

Knock It Off!

View

Live Well Network

P. Allen Smith's Garden Home

View

P. Allen Smith / Hortus, LTD

Tanked

View

Animal Planet

Treehouse Masters

View

Animal Planet

BEST GREEN OR ORGANIC PROGRAM

Gas Rush Stories: An Organic Farmer

View

Kirsi Jansa Productions LLC

Gotham Greens 

View

Whole Foods Market/Dark Rye 

Jazzy Vegetarian

View

Jazzy Vegetarian LLC

P. Allen Smith's Garden Home

View

P. Allen Smith / Hortus, LTD

The Better Show /earth Day 2013

View

Meredith Corp.

The Healthy Voyager

View

The Healthy Voyager

BEST CITY OR REGIONAL PROGRAM

 

Cake Boss

View

TLC

Million Dollar Listing Los Angeles

View

Bravo

Million Dollar Listing New York

View

Bravo

Say Yes to the Dress: Atlanta

View

TLC

Without Borders

View

Without Borders

Zagat on YouTube

View

Zagat / Google

BEST BRANDED PROGRAM

Average Betty

View

Average Betty

Jazzy Vegetarian

View

Jazzy Vegetarian LLC

Life & Thyme, an online magazine about food culture.

View 

Life & Thyme

P. Allen Smith's Garden To Table

View

P. Allen Smith / Hortus, LTD

Sweet Retreats

View

Live Well Network

Zagat on YouTube

View

Zagat / Google

BEST NEW SERIES

Bizarre Bites

View

Zagat / Google

Cutthroat Kitchen

View

Food Network

Eat Pack Go talks food with Chef Mario Batali

View

Producergirl Productions

Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking

View   

Fine Cooking Magazine/WGBH

Sweet Retreats

View

Live Well Network

Tripping Out with Alie & Georgia

View

Cooking Channel

BEST SINGLE TOPIC SERIES

Bizarre Bites

View

Zagat / Google

How Booze Built America View Discovery Channel

Mexico: One Plate at a Time with Rick Bayless

View

Mint Media Works

P. Allen Smith's Garden To Table

View

P. Allen Smith / Hortus, LTD

Raising the Bar with Jamie Boudreau

View

Small Screen, Inc.

The Proper Pour with Charlotte Voisey 

View

Small Screen, Inc.

BEST CHEF IN A SERIES

Brunch @ Bobby's

View

Cooking Channel

Giada at Home

View

Linguine Pictures, Food Network

Joanne Weir's Cooking Confidence

View

Joanne Weir, LLC

Mexico: One Plate at a Time with Rick Bayless

View

Mint Media Works

New Scandinavian Cooking

View

Tellus Works

Top Chef Masters episode “Grand Canyon Cookout”

View

Bravo

BEST TRAVEL PROGRAM

Eat Pack Go talks food with Chef Mario Batali

View

Producergirl Productions

Giada in Paradise: Thailand

View

Linguine Pictures

Taste Tour

View

Zagat / Google

The Healthy Voyager

View

The Healthy Voyager

The Perennial Plate's Real Food World Tour

View

Tastemade

Tripping Out with Alie & Georgia

View

Linguine Pictures

BEST NEWSPAPER OR MAGAZINE PROGRAM

Life & Thyme, an online magazine about food culture.

View

Life & Thyme

Life Reimagined TODAY w/ Jane Pauley: Aged to Perfection

View

AARP

BEST ETHNIC PROGRAM

A World of Sweets

View

Bread Love And Dreams

Azalina 

View

Whole Foods Market/Dark Rye 

Mexico: One Plate at a Time with Rick Bayless

View

Mint Media Works

Pati's Mexican Table

View

Mexican Table, LLC

Spanglish Cooking with Wanda Colon

View

Franceschi Entertainment

Without Borders

View

Without Borders / frogwater media

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE PROGRAM

FOOD MARKETS

View

Stefilm

Miss and Mister Deaf International Miss Deaf International Documentary

View

Miss and Mister Deaf International

BEST HEALTH & FITNESS PROGRAM

Bobby Flay Fit

View

Food Network

Live Big with Ali Vincent

View

Live Well Network

Ninja Flex & Control #5 by Angelo Dela Cruz

View

Grokker - Expert Video Network 

The Bikini Lifestyles Show

Listen

The Bikini Chef

The Healthy Voyager

View

The Healthy Voyager

BEST BRANDED VIDEO PROMOTION OR CAMPAIGN

Bruichladdich 2013

View

Crows Nest Films

First Drink of the Night: Jennifer Colliau"Client:  Tanqueray Gin, as part of the ongoing "First Drink of the Night" web series.

View

Lush Life Productions

How to survive a Zombie Apocalypse P. Allen Smith style.

View

P. Allen Smith / Hortus, LTD

The Old Fashioned, by Ryan Maybee".Client:  Johnnie Walker

View

Lush Life Productions

The Old Pueblo:  Tucson, AZ"Client: Tanqueray Gin, as part of the 'First Drink of the Night' series.

View

Lush Life Productions

The Pope of Foam starring Charlie Bamforth, for the University of California "Onward California" Series

View

Department of the 4th Dimension

BEST BEAUTY PROGRAM

Fashion News Live

View

RLG Productions, Corp.

Mirror/Mirror

View

Live Well Network

My Awesome Empire" Radio broadcast segment

Listen

PK Perfumes

What Not to Wear

View

TLC

BEST INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM

FOOD MARKETS

View

Stefilm

MyCupcakeAddiction

View

Cupcake Addiction

New Scandinavian Cooking

View

Tellus Works

Off the Beaten Palate

View

Michael-Ann Rowe Co.

Street Food Around the World View Ananey Communications

Wedding Island

View

TLC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VIEWER CHOICE AWARD CATEGORY NOMINEES


BEST FOOD PROGRAM: WEB

Average Betty

View

Average Betty

Bobby Flay Fit

View

Food Network

Bravo's Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen

View

Bravo Media

Chopped After Hours

View

Food Network

Chow Ciao

View

Fabio Viviani

Laura in the Kitchen

View

Vitale Productions LLC

Next Iron Chef: Road to Redemption

View

Food Network

The Trailer Park Cooking Show With Jolene Sugarbaker

View

The Trailer Park Cooking Show

BEST FOOD TRAVEL SERIES: WEB

A World of Sweets

View

Bread Love And Dreams

Eat Pack Go talks food with Chef Mario Batali

View

Producergirl Productions

Life & Thyme, an online magazine about food culture.

View

Life & Thyme

Off the Beaten Palate

View

Michael-Ann Rowe Co.

Taste Tour

View

Zagat / Google

The Healthy Voyager

View

The Healthy Voyager

The Perennial Plate's Real Food World Tour

View

Tastemade

Without Borders

View

Without Borders / frogwater media

BEST HOME CHEF IN A SERIES

A World of Sweets

View

Bread Love And Dreams

Anna O'Steen in Lovely Lady Cakes TV

View

Lovely Lady Cakes

Average Betty

View

Average Betty

Baba Ghanoush by Sage Russell

View

Grokker - Expert Video Network 

Dish It Out!

View

Dish It Out! TV

FudeHouse

View

FudeHouse

Hilah's Texas Kitchen

View

Tastemade

Jazzy Vegetarian

View

Jazzy Vegetarian LLC

Kimberly's Simply Southern

View

Al Roker Entertainment

Kin Entertaining

View

DECA/Kin Community

Laura in the Kitchen

View

Vitale Productions LLC

Pati's Mexican Table

View

Mexican Table, LLC

The Trailer Park Cooking Show With Jolene Sugarbaker

View

The Trailer Park Cooking Show

"OFFICIAL SELECTION": BEST FEATURE-LENGTH FILM OR DOCUMENTARY
40+ MINUTES
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 View Trailer Sony Pictures
Final Recipe View Trailer CJ Entertainment, Bang Singapore, A Grand Elephant Production
Mademoiselle C. View Trailer Cohen Media Group
More than Honey View Trailer Thelma Film, Ormenis Film, zero one film, Allegro Film
SOMM View Trailer Forgotten Man Films
Spinning Plates View Trailer Chaos Theory / Ambush Entertainment
Tasting Menu View Trailer Zentropa Spain, Subotica
"OFFICIAL SELECTION": BEST SHORT FILM OR DOCUMENTARY
10-40 MINUTES

Bettina Rheims View Sofia Tchkonia
Fäviken View Whole Foods Market/Dark Rye
From Cheesecake to Cheesecake: The Joy Harmon Story View Funstertainment Productions
Miss and Mister Deaf International Miss Deaf International Documentary View Miss and Mister Deaf International
Once Upon a Time View Karl Lagerfeld / Chanel
Sugar Shack (A Documentary) View James Boo and Ian Parker
"OFFICIAL SELECTION": BEST MINI FILM OR DOCUMENTARY
5-10 MINUTES

A Bout De Vin 

View

Whole Foods Market/ Dark Rye 

Balcones Distilling 

View

Whole Foods Market/Dark Rye 

Bicycle Bread Company

View

Delicious Cinema

Electric Coffee Company

View

Edmond Terakopian

Gas Rush Stories: An Organic Farmer

View

Kirsi Jansa Productions LLC

Gotham Greens 

View

Whole Foods Market/Dark Rye 

How to Zest Citrus

View

Dear Martini, LLC

The Art & Science of Beer, with the Charlie "The Pope of Foam" Bamforth

View

Department of the 4th Dimension

The Perennial Plate's Real Food World Tour

View

Tastemade

Tomorrow Somewhere New

View

Whole Foods Market/Dark Rye 

BEST FOOD OR DRINK RADIO BROADCAST

Bite and Booze Radio Show

Listen

Bite and Booze, LLC

Cool Kids Cook

Listen

VoiceAmerica Kids

Food & Wine with Chef Jamie Gwen

Listen to MP3

Tastebud Entertainment, Inc.

Good Food with Evan Kleiman

Listen

KCRW

Dining Around with Joel Riddell

Listen 

Clear Channel Media and Entertainment 

Slow Living Radio

Listen

Slow Living Radio

The Bikini Lifestyles Show

Listen

The Bikini Chef

The Drive with Steve Jaxon's "Wine Wednesday"

Listen

Vicario Productions

What's Cookin' Today

Listen

CRN Digital Talk Radio

BEST FASHION OR DESIGN: WEB PROGRAM OR VIDEO
"My Awesome Empire" radio feature View PK Perfumes
Cool Hunting View Cool Hunting
Fashion News Live View RLG Productions
Fashion TV View Fashion TV
The Sartorialist - AOL On View AOL
Urban Hippie View Eclumes
BEST COMEDY
By the Fireside with Larry View Paulyphonic productions
Cooking with Bee View Match Point Productions
Dish It Out! View Dish It Out! TV
Eat Now, Cry Later View Eat Now, Cry Later
Served with a Twist View Small Screen, Inc.
The 3 Julias on 30a Television View 30a Media Inc
The Trailer Park Cooking Show With Jolene Sugarbaker View The Trailer Park Cooking Show
Tripping Out with Alie & Georgia View Alie & Georgia / Cooking Channel
 

 

 

CRAFT AWARD CATEGORY


Craft: Best Producer

Betsy Carson

Delicious TV

Rocco Leo Gaglioti

RLG Productions, Corp.

Dave Shelton

Funstertainment Productions

Colin Kimball

Small Screen, Inc.

Paul Swensen

Joanne Weir, LLC

Ryan French

Lush Life Productions

Anne Fox & Giada De Laurentiis

Alie & Georgia

Craft: Best Director

Brooke Johnson

Better Cocktails at Home

Celia Sin-Tien Cheng

Cravings

Sara Bravo

Funstertainment Productions

Colin Kimball

Small Screen, Inc.

Jan-Erik Lustig

Tellus Works

Dan Fox

Alie & Georgia

Craft: Best Host

Ina Garten

Food Network

Bobby Flay

Food Network

Ted Allen

Food Network

Alton Brown

Food Network

Guy Fieri

Food Network

Giada De Laurentiis

Food Network

Craft: Best Stylist

Lori Allen

TLC

Clinton Kelly & Stacy London

TLC